Prince of Wales'  College

Moratuwa

Special


Prince of Wales’ College Teacher Mr. Namal Sandaya Kumara's first children's short play.

Read More...

News >

141st anniversary of the school


The newly built swimming pool of our school was opened under the patronage of His Excellency the Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasinghe

Up Comming Events

Annual Prizegiving 2016 

The prize giving for the year 2016 will be held on 05.11.2017 with the participation of Hon. Minister of Education Akila Viraj Kariyawasam at the school main hall.


Annual Colours awording ceramony

The annual colours awording ceromoy for accadamic years 2014,2015 and 2016 will be held on end of the 3rd term.

Students who received provincial and all island achievements in the above years should immediately contact the POG or the Deputy POG together with the certificates.

School Management Committee

1.  Principal -Mr. K.J. Fernando.

2.  Senior Deputy Principal -Mr. P.G.P.Kumara Karunarathna.

3.  Deputy Principal -Mrs. M.M.Malani.

4.  ­Deputy Principal -Mrs. H.Eranthi Priyanga.

5.  Assistant Principal -Ven. Ambalangoda Dammalankara Thero.

6.  Assistant Principal &Prefect of Games -Mr.Priyantha Welarathna.

7.  Assistant Principal - Mr.Anura Sarathchandra.

8.  Assistant Principal -Mrs.G.A.Kumudini Chandra Kumari.

9.  Assistant Principal & Sectional Head of Grades 12 & 13 (Commerce & Art) -Mr.Athula Rathnayaka.

10.   Assistant Principal & Prefect of Clubs and Societies -Mr.G.Sarath Ananda.

11.   Sectional Head of Grades 12 & 13 (Science & Maths) Mrs.N.P.Kothalawala.

12.   Sectional Head of Grades 9,10 & 11-Ven.Pamunugama Seelarathana Thero.

13.   Sectional Head of Grades 6, 7 & 8-Mrs.K.A.S.Priyadarshani.

14.   Sectional Head Primary Section -Mrs.Damayanthi De Silva.

                     Treasurer- S.D.S -Mr.Wajirakumara Abeywickrama

Other Administration Positions

          1.  Grade Head -Grade 01 -Mrs.Amitha Katuwawala.

2.  Grade Head -Grade 02 -Mrs.B.K.S.Proboda Rodrigo.

3.  Grade Head -Grade 03 -Mrs.Sugandika Perera.

4.  Grade Head -Grade 04 -Mr.Sarath Ananda.

5.  Grade Head -Grade 05 -Mrs.Imali De Silva.

6.  Grade Head -Grade 06 -Mrs.Bhagya Sandamali.

7.  Grade Head -Grade 07 -Mrs.Duminda Samarajeewa.

8.  Grade Head -Grade 08 -Mrs.G.A.Kumudini Chandara Kumari.

9.  Grade Head -Grade 09 -Mrs.K.A.S.Priyadarshani.

10.  Grade Head -Grade 10 -Mrs.Chamila Basnayaka.

11. Grade Head -Grade­ 11-Mrs.Gayani B. Premachandra.

12. Grade Head -Grade 12 (Science & Maths) - Mrs.Padmini Ranathunga

13. Grade Head -Grade 13 (Science & Maths) -Mrs.Ruwini Ediriweera.

14. Grade Head -Grade 12 (Commerce) -Mrs.U.L.Oshadika

15. Grade Head -Grade 13 (Commerce) -Mr.H.L.Kumarasiri